Schedule ESA22303 International Study Visits Environmental Sciences 2019 (Kiev)

 Schedule ESA22303 International Study Visits Environmental Sciences 2019 (Kiev)

Saturday 22 June
 
Students travelling by bus to Wageningen; departure from Bus station Kyiv (Symona Petlyury Str., 32 – close to railway station) at: 07.50 h. Be there latest at 07.00!!!
 
Sunday 23 June
Time
Activity
 
Location
16:00 – 18:00
Ukrainian students arrive, Dutch students pick them up, bikes for Ukrainian students will be available
Hollandseweg  1, Wageningen
19:00
Packed dinner, free time
 
Monday 24 June
Time
Type
Subject
Lecturer(s)
Location
09:10 – 09:50
Lecture
Introduction to the course
Course coordinators
C0067
10:10 – 10:50
Lecture
The basis of nuclear radiation
Course coordinators
C0067
11:00 – 11:40
Getting to know each other
Carousel etc. and lecture about group dynamics
Course coordinators and Angela Pachuau
C0067
12:00 – 13:00
Getting to know each other
Design your posters and golden rules
Course coordinators and Angela Pachuau
C0067
13:00 – 14:00
Lunch
 
 
 
14:00 – 17:20
Lecture/
workshop
Intercultural communication
Angela Pachuau
C0759
 
Tuesday 25 June
Time
Type
Subject
Lecturer(s)
Location
09:00 – 09:45
Lecture
From Nuclear power plant to green meadowland
Dick Kers
C0759
10:10 – 11:40
Lecture
Technological aspects of nuclear energy
Dr. Jaap Hart
C0759
12:00 – 14:00
Lunch
13:00 – 17:15
Practical (Gr. A)
RIKILT practical (Group A)
RIKILT staff
RIKILT
14:00 – 17:20
Group work (Gr. B and C)
Work on proposal
Course coordinators
Group rooms
Group rooms: G0711, G0712, G0781, G0781, G0782, G0783, G0784
 

Wednesday 26 June
Time
Type
Subject
Lecturer(s)
Location
08:20 – 09:50
Group work
Work on proposal and presentation
Course coordinators
Group rooms
Group rooms: G0711, G0712, G0729, G0730, G0751, G0756a, G0756b, G0758, G0766
10:10 – 11:40
Lecture
Impacts of radioactivity
ir. Patricia Bekhuis
P6008
12:00 – 13:30
Lecture
'Status and consequences of the nuclear accident in Fukushima' and 'Future perspectives of nuclear power'
Prof. W. Turkenburg
P6008
13:30 – 14:00
Lunch
Free afternoon to visit Amsterdam or Rotterdam
 
 
Thursday 27 June
Time
Type
Subject
Lecturer(s)
Location
08:00 – 12:15
Practical (Gr. B)
RIKILT practical
RIKILT staff
RIKILT
08:20 – 11:40
Group work (Gr. A and C)
Work on proposal and presentation
Course coordinators
Group rooms
Group rooms: G1011, G1012, G1047, G1048, G2010, G2015
12:00 – 14:00
Lunch
13:00 – 17:15
Practical (Gr. C)
RIKILT practical
RIKILT staff
RIKILT
14:00 – 17:20
Group work (Gr. A and B)
Work on proposal and presentation
Course coordinators
Group rooms
Group rooms: G0711, G0712, G2018, G2019, G8016
 
 
 
 
Friday 28 June
Time
Type
Subject
Lecturer(s)
Location
08:20 – 09:50
Presentations
Presentation of objective, research questions and plan of group work
Course coordinators
C0759
10:10 – 11:40
Group work
Group work
Course coordinators
Group rooms
Group rooms: G0758, G0766, G0780, G0781, G0783, G0784, G0785, G0786, G0787
12:00 – 14:00
Lunch
14:00 – 17:20
Group work
Group work
Course coordinators
Group rooms
Group rooms: G0711, G0712, G0766, G0781, G0784, G0790, G0792, G0794, G0795
Saturday 29 June
Nothing planned/organised.
In the morning: Ukrainian students travelling by bus leave for Kyiv.Departure from Hollandseweg 1, Wageningen at: 4.00 am (thus very early in the morning!)
Afternoon: Students travelling by train leave for Kyiv (17:27 from Düsseldorf, see Appendix 3 for full travel schedule).
 
 
Sunday 30 June
Day off.
Ukrainian students travelling by bus arrive in Kiev (Symona Petlyury Str., 32 – close to railway station) approximately at 14.00.
 
Monday 1 July
Students travelling by plane leave for Kyiv. Meeting at Schiphol: 10:00. Arrival at 17:05. Flight No.: PS102 (in Ukraine will be organizedthe bus from airport to hostel and 22packaged dinners)
Students travelling by train arrive at 23:08 (in Kyiv we will help with taxi from train station to hostel and will prepare 7 packaged dinners).
Free time.
 
Tuesday 2 July
Type
Time
Subject
Lecturer(s)
Location
 
08.00 - 08.45
Breakfast
-
Students canteen
L
09.00 - 09.50
Introduction to NULES of Ukraine
Volodymyr Illienko, Liydmila Vagaliyk
room 73, campus 4
L
09.50 - 11.20
‘Radioactive situation of Europe, Ukraine, Kiev, campus territory’
Igor Gudkov
room 73, campus 4
G
11.20 - 12.50
Group work
Course coordinators
 
 
13.00 - 14.00
Lunch
 
Students canteen
L
14.00 - 15.20
‘Characteristics of ChNPP exclusion zone as a source of human irradiation’
Valery Kashparov
room 73, campus 4
 
15.20 - 17.30
Football
 
Mini-football stadium, Sport Center – opposite the campus 4
 
18.00 - 22.00
Welcome BBQ
All Ukrainian team
Forest
 
Wednesday 3 July
Type
Time
Subject
Lecturer(s)
Location
 
08.00 - 08.45
Breakfast
 
Students canteen
P
09.00 - 10.30
Visiting Radiobiological Lab (Group #1)
Volodymyr Illienko
room 400a, campus 12
G
09.00 - 10.30
Group work(Group #2 and #3)
Course coordinators
campus 12/4
L
10.30 - 11.30
‘Policy and public opinion on
nuclear power ‘
Olena Pareniuk
room 73, campus 4
P
11.30 - 13.00
Visiting Radiobiological Lab (Group #2)
Volodymyr Illienko
room 400a, campus 12
G
11.30 - 13.00
Group work (Group #1 and #3)
Course coordinators
campus 12/4
 
13.00 - 14.00
Lunch
 
Students canteen
P
14.00 - 15.30
Visiting Radiobiological Lab (Group #3)
Volodymyr Illienko
room 400a, campus 12
G
14.00 - 15.30
Group work (Group #1 and #2)
Course coordinators
campus 12/4
E
16.00 - 22.00
Visiting Kiev (central part and other places)
 
 
 
Thursday 4 July
Type
Time
Subject
Lecturer(s)
Location
 
07.40 - 08.00
Breakfast
 
Students canteen
E
08.00 - 20.00
Visiting Chernobyl exclusion zone
95 euro/person
 
 
21.00 - 22.00
Dinner
 
Students canteen
 


 
 
Friday 5 July
Type
Time
Subject
Lecturer(s)
Location
 
08.00 - 08.45
Breakfast
 
Students canteen
L
09.00 - 10.30
‘Chernobyl and radioecological accidents: the general pattern’
Sergey Mirniy
room 73, campus 4
G
10.3011.15
Group work: finalize presentations
Course coordinators
 
G
11.15– 12.00
Group work: reflect on group work and prepare 2-3 slides
Course coordinators
 
G
12.0012.30
Presentations reflection on group work
Course coordinators
 
 
12.3013.00
Course evaluation
Course coordinators
 
 
13.0014.00
Lunch
 -
Students canteen
 
14.0017.15
Final presentations and closing debate
Course coordinators
room 73, campus 4
 
18.3021.00
Goodbye dinner and awards
Course coordinators
Students canteen
 
Saturday 6 July
22 students travel back by plane.
[06.45 – 06.55 - packed breakfast for participants leave to the airport]
[At 07.00 bus to Borispol will departure from Students canteen]
[08.00 - 08.45 – packed breakfast in Students canteen for 9 persons]
 
Sunday 7 July
2 students travel back by plane
[06.45 – 06.55 - packed breakfast for2 persons]
[At 07.00 taxi to Borispol will departure from Students canteen]
 
 
Tuesday 9 July: DEADLINE FINAL REFLECTION ASSIGNMENTS (midnight)
 
Регіональні навчальні заклади (синій)Набір на навчання (синій)_2015Захисти дисертацій

Натисніть «Подобається», щоб читати
новини НУБіП України в Facebook